Cookie Policy

General

In this Cookies Statement and Privacy Policy Statement, “We”, “Us” and “Our” mean ICE Agency T/A ICE Events Limited. Our address is ICE Agency T/A ICE Events Limited, 76 Abbey Foregate, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY2 6BE, UK.

When we refer to Our website we are referring to any website in the domain iceagency.org.uk and the website www.iceagency.org.uk.

Cookies

What are cookies?

Cookies are one of the building blocks of most websites for enhancing the user experience of the website visitor. These small text files on users’ computers allow websites to store information.

Cookies can allow websites to remember that a user is logged in, what they have added to their shopping basket and the current ‘state’ of a webpage. They are also used to produce targeted advertising based on users’ behaviour and assist statistics packages such as Google Analytics.

Our use of cookies

We may use cookies to deliver a better and more personalised interaction/user experience. They enable Us to recognise you when you return to Our website by storing information about your preferences.

We use them to remember that you are logged in after you enter your username and password and then navigate to a different page. They also enable Us to generate statistics about the number of visitors We have and how they use Our websites and the internet – this allows Us to constantly improve Our website and services.

For more information about how We use cookies please see the Definition of Cookies and their function section below.

Managing cookies

You can set your browser to reject Our cookies if you wish, but this might restrict your use of Our and other websites. For instructions on deleting or controlling cookies please consult your browser help section or see http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

Definition of cookies and their function

i. Session cookies

These are temporary cookie files, which are erased when you close your browser. They are used to store your browsing information while you are using Our websites and will be active until you leave the website and close your browser.

ii. Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies help Us remember your information and settings for any future visits. This results in faster and more convenient access. On your first visit, the website is presented in default mode. During your visit, you select your preferences and these preferences are remembered, through the use of the persistent cookie, for the next time you visit the website. A persistent cookie enables a website to remember you on subsequent visits, speeding up or enhancing your experience of services or functions offered.

iii. CMS specific – session cookies

These types of cookies are placed by Our content management software (CMS) to remember whether your browser has JavaScript enabled.

iv. CMS specific – persistent cookies

These types of cookies are placed by our content management software (CMS) to remember your display preferences.

v. Google Analytics (3rd party) cookies

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use Our websites. We use the information to compile reports and to help improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited.

An overview of privacy at Google can be found here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

Read more about Google Analytics 4 cookies here: https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/11397207?hl=en

vi. Google Ads

Google Ad Manager uses a cookie to be able to manage the frequency you see each advert.

vi. JavaScript code that sets cookies

JavaScript code can also be used to set cookies. These uses of cookies can be conditional, e.g. only activated when the user clicks on a particular page item or performs a particular action, or they can be set as soon as a page is visited.

vii. Third party cookies

To improve your experience of using Our website, We sometimes embed content or functionality from third party websites. Pages with this embedded content may present cookies from these websites. We do not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the relevant third party website for more information about these. Examples of such third party cookies are:

YouTube: Clicking on an embedded YouTube video may set a cookie on your computer, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

Twitter: We may use Twitter functionality to allow you to easily tweet links to our content. Navigating to pages with this functionality may embed a cookie on your computer. The Twitter privacy policy can be found at https://twitter.com/en/privacy.

Cookies in use

CleanTalk Spam Protect

Functional

Usage

We use CleanTalk Spam Protect for spam prevention. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the CleanTalk Spam Protect Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
Expiration
session
Function
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Store time of visit
Name
ct_cookies_type
Expiration
session
Function
Used for storing dynamic variables from browser - helps prevent spam protection on the site.
Name
bot_detector_screen_info
Expiration
session
Function
Used for storing dynamic variables from browser - helps prevent spam protection on the site.
Name
bot_detector_has_input_focused
Expiration
session
Function
Used for storing dynamic variables from browser - helps prevent spam protection on the site.
Name
bot_detector_page_hits
Expiration
session
Function
Used for storing dynamic variables from browser - helps prevent spam protection on the site.
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Store dynamic variables from the browser
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Store dynamic variables from the browser
Name
bot_detector_browser_supports_cookies
Expiration
session
Function
Used for storing dynamic variables from browser - helps prevent spam protection on the site.
Name
bot_detector_mouse_moved
Expiration
session
Function
Used for storing dynamic variables from browser - helps prevent spam protection on the site.
Name
bot_detector_pointer_data
Expiration
session
Function
Used for storing dynamic variables from browser - helps prevent spam protection on the site.
Name
ct_has_input_focused
Expiration
session
Function
Used for storing dynamic variables from browser - helps prevent spam protection on the site.
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Store dynamic variables from the browser
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Store dynamic variables from the browser
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Store dynamic variables from the browser
Name
bot_detector_has_scrolled
Expiration
session
Function
Used for storing dynamic variables from browser - helps prevent spam protection on the site.
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Used for storing dynamic variables from browser - helps prevent spam protection on the site.
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Store time of visit
Name
bot_detector_event_token
Expiration
session
Function
Used for storing dynamic variables from browser - helps prevent spam protection on the site.
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Store time of visit
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Read if cookies can be placed
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Store referrer ID's
Name
bot_detector_has_key_up
Expiration
session
Function
Used for storing dynamic variables from browser - helps prevent spam protection on the site.
Name
ct_has_key_up
Expiration
session
Function
Used for storing dynamic variables from browser - helps prevent spam protection on the site.

Purpose pending investigation

Name
Expiration
session
Function
Helps prevent spam protection on the site.

WPSEO

Statistics

Usage

We use WPSEO for Search Engine Optimization.

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Statistics

Name
wpseoFrontendInspectorOpen
Expiration
Function
Stores the state of the browser's code inspector

Elementor

Statistics (anonymous), Preferences

Usage

We use Elementor for content creation. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Statistics (anonymous)

Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store performed actions on the website

Preferences

Name
e_kit-elements-defaults
Expiration
session
Function

WordPress

Preferences, Functional

Usage

We use WordPress for website development. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Preferences

Name
real-queue-restore-jobs-*
Expiration
Function

Functional

Name
Expiration
session
Function
Store browser details

Google Analytics

Statistics

Usage

We use Google Analytics for website statistics. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Analytics Privacy Statement.

Statistics

Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store and count pageviews
Name
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store and count pageviews

Complianz

Functional

Usage

We use Complianz for cookie consent management. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties. For more information, please read the Complianz Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store if the cookie banner has been dismissed
Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store information about cookies that have been detected on the site
Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store accepted cookie policy ID
Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
Expiration
365 days
Function
Store cookie consent preferences

Burst Statistics

Statistics (anonymous)

Usage

We use Burst Statistics for website statistics. Read more

Sharing data

This data is not shared with third parties.

Statistics (anonymous)

Name
Expiration
1 month
Function
Store and track interaction

Active Campaign

Marketing

Usage

We use Active Campaign for marketing automation (automated email marketing). Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Active Campaign Privacy Statement.

Marketing

Name
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store and track interaction

Google reCAPTCHA

Marketing

Usage

We use Google reCAPTCHA for spam prevention. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google reCAPTCHA Privacy Statement.

Marketing

Name
Expiration
session
Function
Read and filter requests from bots
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Read and filter requests from bots
Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Read and filter requests from bots

Google Maps

Marketing

Usage

We use Google Maps for maps display. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Maps Privacy Statement.

Marketing

Name
Expiration
expires immediately
Function
Read user IP address

AddThis

Marketing, Statistics, Functional

Usage

We use AddThis for providing social share buttons. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the AddThis Privacy Statement.

Marketing

Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store a unique user ID
Name
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store dynamic variables from the browser
Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Provide functions across pages
Name
Expiration
13 months
Function
Store location data
Name
Expiration
13 months
Function
Store and track visits across websites
Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Provide functions across pages
Name
Expiration
1 month
Function
Store and track interaction

Purpose pending investigation

Name
Expiration
Function
Name
Expiration
Function
Name
Expiration
Function
Name
Expiration
Function
Name
Expiration
Function

Statistics

Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store a unique user ID

Functional

Name
Expiration
13 months
Function
Store performed actions on the website
Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store performed actions on the website

Facebook

Marketing, Functional

Usage

We use Facebook for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Facebook Privacy Statement.

Marketing

Name
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store last visit
Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store account details
Name
Expiration
3 months
Function
Store a unique session ID
Name
Expiration
3 months
Function
Provide ad delivery or retargeting
Name
Expiration
90 days
Function
Store logged in users
Name
Expiration
3 months
Function
Store and track visits across websites
Name
Expiration
2 years
Function
Provide fraud prevention
Name
Expiration
30 days
Function
Store a unique user ID
Name
Expiration
2 years
Function
Store browser details
Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store account details

Functional

Name
Expiration
1 week
Function
Read screen resolution
Name
Expiration
90 days
Function
Provide fraud prevention
Name
Expiration
session
Function
Store and track if the browser tab is active

Twitter

Functional, Marketing

Usage

We use Twitter for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Twitter Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Provide load balancing functionality

Marketing

Name
Expiration
persistent
Function
Store if the user has seen embedded content

LinkedIn

Functional, Marketing, Statistics, Preferences

Usage

We use LinkedIn for display of recent social posts and/or social share buttons. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the LinkedIn Privacy Statement.

Functional

Name
Expiration
session
Function
Provide load balancing functionality
Name
Expiration
6 months
Function
Store cookie consent preferences
Name
Expiration
10 years
Function
Store privacy preferences

Marketing

Name
Expiration
30 days
Function
Store and track visits across websites
Name
Expiration
90 days
Function
Store and track a visitor's identity
Name
Expiration
1 month
Function
Provide ad delivery or retargeting
Name
Expiration
90 days
Function
Store and track a visitor's identity
Name
Expiration
30 days
Function
Provide ad delivery or retargeting

Statistics

Name
Expiration
30 days
Function
Store and track a visitor's identity
Name
Expiration
30 days
Function
Store and track visits across websites

Preferences

Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store if a message has been shown
Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store browser details
Name
Expiration
1 day
Function
Provide load balancing functionality
Name
Expiration
1 year
Function
Store logged in users

Google Fonts

Marketing

Usage

We use Google Fonts for display of webfonts. Read more

Sharing data

For more information, please read the Google Fonts Privacy Statement.

Marketing

Name
Expiration
expires immediately
Function
Read user IP address

Miscellaneous

Functional

Usage

Sharing data

Sharing of data is pending investigation

Purpose pending investigation

Name
bot_detector_user_agent
Expiration
Function
Name
bot_detector_page_start_timestamp
Expiration
Function
Name
real-queue-lock-tab-f47e7483810e95db9c1c2dea8023845e
Expiration
Function
Name
bot_detector_cron_log
Expiration
Function

Functional

Name
bot_detector_referrer_previous
Expiration
session
Function
Used for storing dynamic variables from browser - helps prevent spam protection on the site.
Name
bot_detector_headless
Expiration
session
Function
Used for storing dynamic variables from browser - helps prevent spam protection on the site.
Name
bot_detector_referrer
Expiration
session
Function
Used for storing dynamic variables from browser - helps prevent spam protection on the site.
Name
ct_sfw_ip_wl
Expiration
session
Function
Used for storing dynamic variables from browser - helps prevent spam protection on the site.

Privacy Policy

ICE Agency T/A ICE Events Limited Privacy Policy

We are firmly committed to respecting your privacy and complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws.

We have provided this Privacy Policy Statement to help you understand how We collect, use and protect your information when you visit/use Our website and when you generally use Our products and services. If you do submit personal information by ordering products, services or completing a web form registration, for example, you can be assured that We will only use your personal information for the purpose intended, as illustrated below.

We wish to help you make informed decisions, so please take a few moments to read the sections below and learn how We use your personal information.

Personal information collection

We endeavour to collect and use your personal information only with your knowledge and consent.

On Our website, We may collect your personal information for the following:

  • Product & Services Sales.
  • General Enquiries.
  • Mailing List Sign-Ups.
  • Submit a Job Application.
  • Questionnaires or Surveys.

The type of personal information We collect could include, for example, your name and postal address, date of birth, telephone number, email address or other general information such as lifestyle information collected in surveys or questionnaires.

We will not process any personal data collected through the Website unless We have first told you that We are going to do so, and it is clear how We will use it.

Non-Personal Information Collection

We may collect information about the software on your computer (your browser version etc.) and your IP address (your connection with the internet) in order to improve your interaction with the Website. This may happen automatically without you being aware of it.

We may use cookies (small text files which We and other website operators store on your computer when you visit our websites) to deliver a better and more personalised interaction. They enable Us to recognise you when you return to the Website, store information about your preferences, and improve the way your searches are processed. This helps Us to better manage and develop Our website, to provide you with a more enjoyable, customised service and experience in the future, and to help Us develop and deliver better products and services tailored to your individual interests and needs.

Cookies also enable Us to generate statistics about the number of visitors We have and how they use the Website and the internet to improve the service We provide. You can set your browser to reject Our cookies if you wish (you should consult your browser help section for details), but this might restrict your use of the Website and other websites. For more information about cookies, please see our cookies statement.

From time to time, if you consented accordingly, We may also store and use your information to contact you for market research and marketing purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail.

How will we use your information?

We use personal data for the following purposes:

  • Processing orders.
  • Managing or administering your account.
  • To provide you with the services you have requested through the Website.
  • Responding to complaints or account enquiries.
  • To respond to requests for information submitted by you on the website.
  • For research purposes and to improve the services We offer.
  • In order to comply with Our legal obligations.

In order to protect Our contractual and other rights. For example, we may pass your details onto a third party should We believe that you have used another person’s credit card fraudulently.

We may also undertake market and product analysis based on your use of Our services and products and contact you with information about new developments, products, services and special offers by post, telephone and automated means such as Email and the internet (subject to any preferences expressed by you).

If you have consented to receive details of products and services, events and training or have signed up to Our newsletter, you can contact Us at any time to have your details removed from lists used by Us for any or all of those purposes.

To update your marketing preferences please email lisa@iceagency.org.uk using the email address you registered with and, if applicable, quote your account number in the body of the email and tell Us what you want Us to do – i.e. ‘I wish to opt out of receiving your newsletter’.

Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We will not sell or pass your personal information to third parties, unless you have given Us permission or unless it is strictly necessary to deliver products or services ordered or used by you and you are notified beforehand.

For example, we may disclose your data to a credit card company to validate your credit card details and obtain payment when you buy a product or service.

We may be obliged to disclose personal data to a third party if We have a legal or regulatory obligation to do so, for example to comply with a court order, or meet obligations in accordance with applicable law.

Social media, blogs, reviews

Any social media posts or comments you send to Us (on Our Facebook page, for instance) will be shared under the terms of the relevant social media platform (e.g. Facebook / Twitter) on which they are written and could be made public.

Other people, not Us, control these platforms. We are not responsible for this kind of sharing. We recommend you should review the terms and conditions and privacy policies of the social media platforms you use. That way, you will understand how they will use your information, what information relating to you they will place in the public domain, and how you can stop them from doing so if you are unhappy about it.

Any blog, review or other posts or comments you make about Us, Our products and services on any of Our blogs, reviews or user community services will be shared with all other members of that service and the public at large.

Any comments you make on these services and on social media in general must be not offensive, insulting or defamatory. You are responsible for ensuring that any comments you make comply with any relevant policy on acceptable use of those services.

How long do we keep your information for?

To make sure We meet Our legal data protection and privacy obligations, We only hold on to your information for as long as We actually need it for the purposes We acquired it for in the first place.

In most cases, this means We will keep your information for as long as you continue to use Our services and are deemed a client, and for a reasonable period of time afterwards if you stop doing so, to see if We can persuade you to come back to Us.

After that We will delete it other than where We lawfully can keep any data for audit or legal reasons.

We shall keep your personal information on Our database for not longer than 1 year/s from receipt, subject to an individual’s right to unsubscribe or be forgotten at any time.

Requesting removal of your information

You can write to Us at any time to request removal of the personal information We may hold about you. Please write to: lisa@iceagency.org.uk or the Data Protection Officer, ICE Agency T/A ICE Events Limited, 76 Abbey Foregate, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY2 6BE, UK.

Please quote your name and address together with your account number, if relevant. We would be grateful if could also provide brief details of why you wish to have your details removed from Our database, however, this is not a requirement.

We will not make any charge for removing any personal information We hold about you.

We may take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before removing the personal information We may hold about you, this is for your security.

Access to your information

You can write to Us at any time to obtain details of the personal information We may hold about you. Please write to: lisa@iceagency.org.uk or the Data Protection Officer, 76 Abbey Foregate, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY2 6BE, UK.

Please quote your name and address together with your account number, if relevant. We would be grateful if could also provide brief details of what information you want a copy of – this will help Us to more readily locate your information.

We will not make any charge for providing you with a copy of the personal information We hold about you.

We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information We may hold about you.

Information Security

We recognise that people are becoming increasingly concerned about how companies protect personal information from misuse and abuse and about privacy in general.

All personal data that you supply Us with from Our website is stored on servers provided by Our hosting provider. We understand that Our hosting provider (SIRUSS Ltd) only employs servers sited in data centres that have the highest level of security accreditation at the time of implementation. For your protection, We never store any payment details and where possible We store personal data such as passwords, encrypted.

We use industry standard TLS certificates to provide encryption of data in transit, for example, all access to Our website is covered by HTTPS.

Please also be aware that communications over the Internet, such as emails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered – this is the nature of the World Wide Web/Internet. We cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond Our control.

Privacy Policy Support

We reserve the right to amend or modify this Privacy Policy Statement at any time and in response to changes in applicable data protection and privacy legislation. Please check back here and review this document to ensure you are conversant and in agreement with Our current Privacy Policy.

We operate an open and transparent privacy policy. If you have any enquiry about Our privacy policy or data collection practices, please write to: lisa@iceagency.org.uk or the Data Protection Officer, ICE Agency T/A ICE Events Limited, 76 Abbey Foregate, Shrewsbury, Shropshire, SY2 6BE, UK.

You can find out more about your rights from the Information Commissioner, who regulates data protection and privacy. The Information Commissioner’s website is https://ico.org.uk/.